Wallace v. Sharp
[…] (ECF No. 1 at ¶ 151.) On February 13, 2018, the DOL conducted an investigatory interview of Wallace, and attempted to question Wallace about personal use of her state-issued computer and email account. (ECF No. 1 at ¶ 152.) Wallace's attorney objected to the expansion of the investigation. (ECF No. 1 at ¶ 153.) Wallace's personal use of her state-issued computer and email account was similar to that of CHRO's other three regional directors, who were not investigated or disciplined. (ECF No. 1 at ¶ 154.)

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-83(j) (2015) provides: "No commissioner or employee of the commission may disclose, except to the parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of such endeavors, provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint which has been dismissed and the terms of conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted. Each party and his representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents, statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to the complaint, except as otherwise provided by federal law or the general statutes."

Termination

On March 16, 2018, the DOL investigator recommended that Wallace be terminated and issued an investigatory report falsely claiming that Wallace had transmitted confidential CHRO information through her state-issued email account to her attorney.