No. 93A02-8612-EX-456.
[…] In determining whether the findings of an administrative agency are adequate, this Court must inquire as to whether the findings are sufficient to disclose a valid basis under the issues for the legal result reached. Ind. Dept. of Correction v. Ind. Civ. Rights (1985), Ind. App., 486 N.E.2d 612, 615. In determining the fate of Wallace's claim, the referee made the incorrect conclusion that because Wallace was on medical leave of absence, she was ineligible for unemployment compensation. IND. CODE § 22-4-14-3(a) (1986 Supp.) sets out specific criteria for eligibility for unemployment compensation:
"Sec. 3. (a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if he:
(1) is physically and mentally able to work;
(2) is available for work; and
(3) is found by the division to be making an an effort to secure full-time work."
The statute does not contain a requirement that an individual not be on medical leave of absence in order to qualify for unemployment compensation.