CV-23-463
[…] Stills v. Stills, 2010 Ark. 132, at 9, 361 S.W.3d 823, 828 (citing Black's Law Dictionary 1223 (8th ed. 2004)).
A. Pattern of Domestic Abuse
In her first point on appeal, Wallace argues that the circuit court erred in finding that Pyle did not engage in a pattern of domestic abuse under § 9-13-101(c)(2) such that she did not overcome the presumption of joint custody. She contends all the incidents the court addressed in the decree fell within the scope of domestic abuse as defined in Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15-103(4) (Repl. 2020).
"Domestic abuse" is defined as "physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault between family or household members." Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15-103(4). It is important to note that our statutes do not define "pattern of domestic abuse," so we treat what constitutes a "pattern of domestic abuse" as a question of fact. Oates v. Oates, 2010 Ark.App. 346, at 3.
The decree erroneously cites Ark.