CASE NO. CV-18-103 RJB
[…] Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 66 (1989); Doe v. Lawrence Livermore Nat'l Lab., 131 F.3d 836, 839 (9th Cir. 1997). The § 1983 claims against the State of Montana should be dismissed.
3. State Law Claims Against the State of Montana and Individual Defendants
In order to determine whether the individual Defendants are entitled to judicial immunity for the Plaintiff's state law claims, substantive Montana law applies. Bass v. First Pacific Networks, Inc., 219 F.3d 1052, 2055, n. 2 (9th Cir. 2000). Mont. Code Ann. § 2-9-112, "Immunity from Suit for Judicial Acts and Omissions," provides: "(1) The state and other governmental units are immune from suit for acts or omissions of the judiciary. (2) A member, officer, or agent of the judiciary is immune from suit for damages arising from the lawful discharge of an official duty associated with judicial actions of the court." Although judicial acts may be wrongful, or contrary to the Code of Judicial Conduct, for immunity purposes, that does not make the acts unlawful.
Based on the plain language of Mont.