Wallace v. Legend Homes
[…] For the same reasons, Legend did not owe Wallace a statutory duty. Subsection (2) of RCW 49.17.060 imposes a duty on employers to comply with specific WISHA regulations. This duty extends to all employees on the job site because the general contractor's supervisory authority provides control over the workplace and "places the general in the best position to ensure compliance with safety regulations." The duty reflects the general contractor's superior financial and structural ability to ensure WISHA compliance and provide safety equipment to workers.

RCW 49.17.060 is the general safety standard and provides: "Each employer: (1) Shall furnish to each of his employees a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to his employees: PROVIDED, That no citation or order assessing a penalty shall be issued to any employer solely under the authority of this subsection except where no applicable rule or regulation has been adopted by the department covering the unsafe or unhealthful condition of employment at the work place; and (2) Shall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter."

But where, as here, an employer lacks the requisite supervisory authority, it has no WISHA-based duty to third parties. If Legend owed Wallace a WISHA-based duty, it was only to comply with "pertinent" and "particular" or "specific" WISHA regulations.