CIVIL NO. 2002-0107.
[…] Plaintiff does not contest the Magistrate Judge's Order to the extent that it requires her to authorize her health care providers to provide her health information to Kmart. Her concern is that the further dissemination of much of her health information is unlimited.
Any release of health information must conform with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA"), Pub.L. No. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 29 U.S.C. and 42 U.S.C.). Title 42 U.S.C. § 1320d defines "health information" as "any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that — (A) is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, public health authority, employer, life insurer, school or university, or health care clearinghouse; and (B) relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual."
Heath care providers may disclose health information for judicial proceedings in accordance with 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(e). Under § 164.512(e) "a health care provider may
Title 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(e) provides:
(e) Standard: Disclosures for judicial and administrative proceedings.