1:18CV501
[…] Stat. § 42-46, the North Carolina Debt Collection Act (“DCA”), § 75-50, et seq., and the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“UDTPA”), § 75-1, et seq. (Id. ¶¶ 98-129.)
The Complaint additionally seeks a declaratory judgment that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-33 is not applicable to this case. (Id. ¶¶ 130-141.)
On June 14, 2018, one day after Defendants removed this case from state court, the General Assembly amended Section 42-46 (the “2018 Amendment”) to expressly permit a landlord to charge a tenant for filing fees, costs of service, and reasonable attorneys' fees “not to exceed fifteen percent (15%) of the amount owed by the tenant. . . .” 2018 N.C. Sess. Laws 50 § 1.1(b) (codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-46(i)-(j)). The 2018 Amendment became law on June 25, 2018. Id.