1:18CV501
[…] Bryant, 768 F.3d at 1385.
Here, the 2021 Amendment states that it is “intended to be clarifying of the General Assembly's intent under previous amendments to this statute.” 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 71 § 1.2. This legislative intent weighs in favor of finding that the amendment is merely clarifying and has retroactive effect. However, as this Court determined in its prior Order, the unamended version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-46 was “clear and unambiguous.” Wallace, 2019 WL 4305849, at *9. The statute explicitly provided that “[i]t is contrary to public policy for a landlord to put in a lease or claim any fee for filing a complaint for summary ejectment and/or money owed other than the ones expressly authorized.” Id. at *8 (quoting § 42-46(h)(3)). As this Court reasoned, “‘any fee' means ‘any fee.'” Id. at *9. Thus, by authorizing landlords to collect out-of-pocket expenses and litigation costs in the 2018 and 2021 Amendments, the General Assembly “creat[ed] new rights” for landlords out of whole cloth.