Wallace v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] “If no conference is requested, and the adjustments have not resulted in the finding of a deficiency, the following shall apply:
“(a) If written objections have been made by the claimant, the department shall consider the objections, determine any issues raised and send the claimant a notice of refund denial or payment of any amount found to be refundable, together with any applicable interest provided by this section.”
ORS 305.270(5)(a). “The claimant may appeal any notice of proposed adjustment, refund denial or notice of assessment in the manner provided in ORS 305.404 to 305.560.” ORS 305.270(10).
ORS 305.280(2) provides the applicable filing deadline for Plaintiff's appeal:
“An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final.”

Defendant issued a Notice of Refund Denial pursuant to ORS 305.270 on September 11, 2012. Plaintiff's Complaint was filed February 8, 2013. That interval is longer than the 90 days allowed under ORS 305.280(2).