Case No. 04-CV-4009 (FB).
[…] Francis S. v. Stone, 221 F.3d 100, 111 (2d Cir. 2000) (citations and quotations omitted).
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Wallace claims that the evidence was legally insufficient to support the identity element of his convictions. The Second Department held this claim to be "unpreserved for appellate review since he did not present this argument in his motion to dismiss at trial[.]" Wallace, 766 N.Y.S.2d at 851. In support of this holding, it cited New York C.P.L. § 470.05(2), which preserves for appellate review only those questions of law as to which "a protest . . . was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." See also People v. Norman, 85 N.Y.2d 609, 311 (1995) (concluding that under New York C.P.L. § 470.05(2), review of a claim that an essential element of the crime had not been proved was unpreserved because it was not raised in defendant's motion to dismiss).