Wallace v. City of San Jose
[…] Here, plaintiffs point out (as does the City) that a firefighter's premium pay is a fixed sum paid each pay period, no matter what hours the firefighter worked. (Dkt. 57, Opp. at 4:11-13; Dkt. 57-2, Decl. of Carol Koenig ("Koenig Decl.") ¶ 3). Their apparent point is that premium/add-on pay therefore should be treated as part of a firefighter's regular pay, not a special "bonus," for purposes of calculating the FLSA regular rate. See 29 C.F.R. § 778.208 (providing that that certain special payments---e.g., "discretionary bonuses, gifts and payments in the nature of gifts on special occasions, contributions by the employer to certain welfare plans and payments made by the employer pursuant to certain profit-sharing, thrift and savings plans"---are not part of the regular rate) See also Chavez, 630 F.3d at 1312 ("Sums paid as a reward for service, 'the amounts of which are not measured by or dependent on hours worked, production, or efficiency,' are not part of the regular rate.") (emphasis added).