Walla Walla Country Club, Corp. v. Pacificorp
[…] Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 514, 126 S.Ct. 1235 (2006).

B. WUTC - Exclusive Jurisdiction

PacifiCorp argues that the Country Club's complaint-whether a fee charged by a public service company exceeds the tariff rate or is unreasonable--falls squarely within the exclusive jurisdiction of the WUTC. Therefore, state and federal courts lack subject matter jurisdiction. PacifiCorp further argues that RCW 80.04.220-.240 applies in this case, not RCW 80.04.440 as the Country Club asserts.

The Country Club disagrees urging that RCW 80.04.440 specifically affords a private right of action, in court, to recover damages caused by a public utility's violation of duty. That statute states that "[a]n action to recover for such loss, damage or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any person or corporation." The Country Club's predominant complaint is that it allegedly can not obtain its requested relief before the WUTC because the WUTC is not authorized to resolve the damage claims.