Walla Walla Country Club, Corp. v. Pacificorp
[…] ECF No. 1 at ¶4.5. The complaint also alleges that PacifiCorp's charges for facilities removal are excessive or not allowed by the tariff. Id. at ¶ 3.19. The complaint alleges PacifiCorp breached its contractual obligations under the tariff. Id. at ¶ 4.6.

In reality, the Country Club is complaining that PacifiCorp is charging an excessive or exorbitant amount ($104,176) for such disconnection services, which is impeding their ability to switch utility companies because they refuse to pay this excessive amount. It appears that the RCW 80.04.220 is the statute on point for this complaint, which reads:

80.04.220. Reparations



When complaint has been made to the commission concerning the reasonableness of any rate, toll,
rental or charge for any service performed by any public service company, and the same has been investigated by the commission, and the commission has determined that the public service company has charged an excessive or exorbitant amount for such service, and the commission has determined that any party complainant is entitled to an award of damages, the commission shall order that the public service company pay to the complainant the excess amount found to have been charged, whether such excess amount was charged and collected before or after the filing of said complaint, with interest from the date of the collection of said excess amount.
RCW 80.04.220

This judicial officer concludes that in light of the foregoing language, the Country Club's complaint is covered by RCW 80.04.220, which provides a process for a formal complaint concerning the reasonableness of any charge for any service performed. Further, once a complaint is made to the commission that PacifiCorp has overcharged for a service, i.e., disconnection of facilities, RCW 80.04.230 provides for a refund for said overcharges when warranted following an investigation and decision. This statute reads:

80.04.230. Overcharges--Refund



When complaint has been made to the commission that any public service company has charged an amount for any service rendered in excess of the lawful rate in force at the time such charge was made, and the same has been investigated and the commission has determined that the overcharge allegation is true, the commission may order that the public service company pay to the complainant the amount of the overcharge so found, whether such overcharge was made before or after the filing of said complaint, with interest from the date of collection of such overcharge.
RCW 80.04.230 The County Club concedes that Rule 6 is the specific tariff provision that applies in this.