Wall v. United States
[…] Wall does not dispute that § 6228(b) applies to this action. He argues instead that I.R.C. § 6230(c)(4) applies in cases brought under § 6228(b): § 6228(b) provides the jurisdictional basis for the individual's suit, but § 6230(c)(4) provides the rule for determining the individual's tax liability.

The Wall I holding regarding the applicability of § 6228(b) is entitled to preclusive effect under the doctrine of the law of the case. See Leslie Salt Co. v. United States, 55 F.3d 1388, 1392-93 (9th Cir. 1995).

Section 6230(c)(4) provides as follows:

For purposes of any claim or suit under this subsection, the treatment of partnership items on the partnership return, under the settlement, under the final partnership administrative adjustment, or under the decision of the court (whichever is appropriate) shall be conclusive.

Under this subsection, Wall argues, the partnership return should be granted conclusive status. Because the partnership return was not adjusted, Wall would be entitled to rely on it as conclusive evidence of his tax liability.

Wall's contention is incorrect. Section 6228(b) and § 6230(c) apply to different types of claims. Section 6228(b) applies where the IRS has denied (in whole or in part) a request for administrative adjustment. Section 6230(c) applies in two instances, neither of which pertains here.

[3] Wall argues that his claim falls under § 6230(c)(1)(A). In pertinent part, that subsection provides as follows:

(1) In general. — A partner may file a claim for refund on the grounds that —

(A) the Secretary erroneously computed any computational adjustment necessary —

(i) to make the partnership items on the partner's return consistent with the treatment of the partnership items on the partnership return. . . .

I.R.C. § 6230(c). By its terms, this subsection applies only where "the Secretary erroneously computed any computational adjustment." Id. It is undisputed that the IRS never performed a "computational adjustment" in this case. This section does not apply. Because § 6230(c)(4) applies only in actions brought under § 6230(c), it does not apply in this case, which falls under § 6228(b)(2).

Wall does not argue that I.R.C. § 6230(c)(1)(B) applies. Nor could he do so. That subsection applies when there has been "a settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an action brought under section 6226 or section 6228(a)." None of these events occurred here.

Wall is also mistaken in his contention that § 6228(b) provides the jurisdictional basis for § 6230(c).