Wall v. United States
[…] To prevail, Wall was required to establish that he had overpaid his taxes. Because he did not do so, the district court properly entered judgment in favor of the United States.

A.

On Wall's prior appeal, this court held that Wall's claim falls under I.R.C. § 6228(b). Wall v. United States, 89 F.3d 848 (9th Cir. 1996) (table) (Wall I). That section permits a partner to bring suit in two instances. The Wall I court did not specify which of the two paragraphs applies here, but the facts of the case show that only § 6228(b)(2) can apply. That paragraph permits an individual partner to bring suit "[i]f the Secretary fails to allow any part of an administrative adjustment request filed under subsection (c) of section 6227 by a partner and paragraph (1) does not apply." Paragraph (1) applies where the IRS has "mail[ed] to a partner . . . a notice that all partnership items of the partner for the partnership taxable year . . . shall be treated as nonpartnership items." Because no such notice was mailed here, paragraph (1) does not apply.