Wall v. United States
[…] The use of the disjunctive "or" emphasizes that those sections are distinct.

In short, § 6230(c) does not apply to the facts of this case, and it does not provide the substantive rule for treatment of cases brought under § 6228(b).

B.

[4] Section 6228(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that

on the beginning of such civil action [for refund], the partnership items of such partner for the partnership taxable year to which such part of such request relates shall be treated as nonpartnership items.

See also I.R.C. § 6231(b)(1)(B) (providing that, on filing of suit under § 6228(b), "partnership items of a partner for a partnership taxable year shall become nonpartnership items"). Because the partnership items on the partner's return become nonpartnership items when the individual partner files suit under § 6228(b), the TEFRA provisions requiring consistent treatment of partnership items no longer apply.