Wall v. United States
[…] A.

On Wall's prior appeal, this court held that Wall's claim falls under I.R.C. § 6228(b). Wall v. United States, 89 F.3d 848 (9th Cir. 1996) (table) (Wall I). That section permits a partner to bring suit in two instances. The Wall I court did not specify which of the two paragraphs applies here, but the facts of the case show that only § 6228(b)(2) can apply. That paragraph permits an individual partner to bring suit "[i]f the Secretary fails to allow any part of an administrative adjustment request filed under subsection (c) of section 6227 by a partner and paragraph (1) does not apply." Paragraph (1) applies where the IRS has "mail[ed] to a partner . . . a notice that all partnership items of the partner for the partnership taxable year . . . shall be treated as nonpartnership items." Because no such notice was mailed here, paragraph (1) does not apply.

Even if paragraph (1) did apply, the analysis would be the same: in both instances the partnership items are treated as nonpartnership items.

Wall does not dispute that § 6228(b) applies to this action.