1:22-cv-31
[…] (See id. ¶ 64.) See N.C. Gen. Stat. 5A-13(a)(1), (2).
Plaintiff suggests that when Plaintiff's father went to turn himself in on an arrest warrant, there was no “formal judicial proceeding” because it occurred in Smith's workspace as opposed to a courtroom, Smith was wearing her street clothes as opposed to a robe, and no trial was in progress. (See Compl. (Doc. 2) ¶¶ 57, 58, 59, 120.) However, the contempt statute does not differentiate between trial proceedings occurring in a formal courtroom and other judicial proceedings. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(a)(2) (“Criminal contempt is direct criminal contempt when the act . . . [i]s committed in, or in immediate proximity to, the room where proceedings are being held before the court.”) Plaintiff acknowledges that Smith was the magistrate “on duty,” and presided over her father's legal proceeding. (Compl. (Doc. 2) ¶¶ 42-47.)
Next, Plaintiff argues that Smith lacked jurisdiction because she should have recused herself and possessed conflicts of interest. (See Pl.'s Resp.