1:22-cv-31
[…] (Id. ¶ 148.) Smith's alleged motivations at the time of the contempt charge, whether they were general malice or a desire to punish Plaintiff, did not relate to the alleged collateral purpose of having her husband's traffic ticket dismissed. Thus, this court will grant Defendant's motion to dismiss as to Count Ten.
5. Count Twelve: Action on Surety Bond under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5
Section 58-76-5 of the North Carolina General Statutes states:
Every person injured by the neglect, misconduct, or misbehavior in office of any . . . sheriff . . . or other officer, may institute a suit or suits against said officer or any of them and their sureties upon their respective bonds for the due performance of their duties in office in the name of the State, without any assignment thereof; . . . and every such officer and the sureties on the officer's official bond shall be liable to the person injured for all acts done by said officer by virtue or under color of that officer's office.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5.
Plaintiff alleges the North Carolina Administrative Office of the Courts purchased insurance from Defendant Great American “to satisfy the statutory bond requirement for magistrates under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5.” (Compl.