1:22-cv-31
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. (Doc. 20) at 4.)
Magistrate judges in North Carolina are permitted “[t]o punish for direct criminal contempt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-292(a)(2). North Carolina statutory law explains that criminal contempt is direct criminal contempt when the act: “(1) [i]s committed within the sight or hearing of a presiding judicial official; and (2) [i]s committed in, or in immediate proximity to, the room where proceedings are being held before the court; and (3) [i]s likely to interrupt or interfere with matters then before the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(1). “The presiding judicial official may punish summarily for direct criminal contempt according to the requirements of [ N.C. Gen. Stat.] 5A-14.” Id. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. 5A-14,