1:22-cv-31
[…] (Def. Smith's Mem. (Doc. 17) at 10, 14.)
1. Sovereign Immunity
Under the applicable law of North Carolina, the State cannot be sued without its consent. Wynn v. Frederick, 385 N.C. 576, 580, 895 S.E.2d 371, 376 (2023). The doctrine of sovereign immunity extends to public officials of the State sued in their official capacities because those suits are essentially suits against the State. Id.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5 “provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for certain officials covered by statutory bonds.” Id. at 581, 895 S.E.2d at 376. The statute states that “[e]very person injured by the neglect, misconduct, or misbehavior in office of any register, surveyor, sheriff, coroner, county treasurer, or other officer, may institute a suit or suits against said officer or any of them and their sureties upon their respective bonds.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76 5. In Wynn v.