Wall v. Altium Grp., LLC
[…] C.S. § 3416. The Walls attached the January 12, 2012 "Absolute Assignment and UCC Article 9 Security Agreement" between Mr. Stevens and Corona Capital and allege the January 12, 2012 Assignment document carries UCC warranties. Neither the Walls nor Altium are parties to the January 12, 2012 Assignment. Altium cannot, as a matter of law, breach the transfer warranties under the Uniform Commercial Code because the Walls were not parties to the January 12, 2012 Assignment.

ECF Doc. No. 22 ¶¶ 23-24.

Under Pennsylvania's Commercial Code § 3416(a)(1), "[a] person who transfers an instrument for consideration warrants to the transferee and, if the transfer is by indorsement, to any subsequent transferee that . . . the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the instrument." UCC Comment to "subsection (a)(1) is a warranty that the transferor is a person entitled to enforce the instrument...."

Comment to 13 Pa. C.S. § 3416 (1990)(emphasis added).

The January 12, 2012 Assignment identifies the transferor as Corona Capital.