No. 30 62 82 JOHN D. WALKER, ET AL. SUPERIOR COURT v. JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF Z
[…] Although these distinctions exist, it is significant that both Whittaker and the present case involve the extension of existing dead end streets pursuant to the directive of a planning and zoning commission which conditioned the approval of a subdivision plan upon the creation of a through street.
General Statutes, Sec. 8-25(a) requires that "[n]o subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission." The exercise of subdivision controls is an exercise of the police power. Whittaker v.