Walker v. Wright
[…] ORS 163.405; 163.427; ORS 162.145. His convictions became final on February 28, 1989, and on June 1, 1989. On August 5, 1989, an amendment adding a 120-day limitation to the Post-Conviction Hearing Act became effective. On March 6, 1990, petitioner filed a petition for post-conviction relief. He filed an amended petition on May 30, 1990. It was dismissed on the ground that it was untimely. He asserts that the limitation may not be applied to him, because his conviction became final before its effective date.

Or Laws 1989, ch 1053, §§ 19, 22. ORS 138.510(2) now provides, in part:

"A petition pursuant to [the Post-Conviction Hearing Act] must be filed within 120 days of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:

"(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register."

In Boone v. Wright, 110 Or.