20-CV-4498 (AT) (BCM)
[…] Artus, 633 F.3d 95, 104 (2d Cir. 2011)). If a petitioner has failed to exhaust his claims in state court, but no longer has a procedural mechanism to do so - for example, because he failed to take the next step in state court before the applicable time limit expired - his claims are deemed exhausted but "procedurally defaulted" (or "procedurally barred"), precluding federal habeas review. Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 728, 744 (1991).
Analysis
Each of the habeas claims that petitioner seeks to present to this Court was first raised in his CPL § 440.10 motion. Because petitioner has not sought leave to appeal the denial of that motion to the Appellate Division - but still has time to do so - he has not exhausted any of his habeas claims in state court. See CPL § 460.10(4)(a) ("Within thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed, the defendant must make application, pursuant to section 460.15, for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the intermediate appellate court."). Before this Court may consider the petition, Walker must present the claims set forth therein "to each level of the State court system as required by 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(A)." Priester v.