Civil Action No. 1:04CV-P173-R.
[…] Electronic Data Sys. Corp., 90 F.3d 1173, 1177 (6th Cir. 1996)). Thus, the instant ADA claim, filed in November 2004 and challenging the 1989 Warren Circuit Court events, was filed well outside the one-year limitations period. Even if the five-year statute of limitations under the Kentucky Equal Opportunities Act is applicable, as argued by the plaintiff in Southerland with respect to the RA claim, the instant plaintiff's challenge to the 1989 proceedings is still time barred.
Finally, under 28 U.S.C. § 1658, "Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues." § 1658(a). "[Section] 1658 applies only to claims arising under statutes enacted after December 1, 1990." Jones v. R.R. Donnelley Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 380 (2004). Because Title II of the ADA was enacted on July 26, 1990, § 1658 does not apply. See 42 U.S.C. § 12132; Hedgespeth v.