NO. 5-15-0138
[…] See id. We find that the court erred in treating the agreement as if it were an order addressing child support for different reasons.
¶ 34 First and foremost, as we stated earlier, there is no indication in the record that the amended joint parenting agreement was signed by a judge, and there is no court order referencing the agreement, much less explicitly incorporating or approving its terms. The pertinent statute provides that if an agreement is to be incorporated into a judgment, "its
terms shall be set forth in the judgment." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/502(d) (West 2012). If the agreement provides that it is not to be incorporated into the judgment, the judgment must "identify the agreement and state that the court has approved its terms." Id. Here, the case was assigned to the judge who ruled on the petition to modify support some time after the parties submitted their agreement to the court.