Civil Action No. 04-5448 (NLH).
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6322; United States v. National Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713, 719 (1985).
There is no disagreement that the lien and underlying liability were extinguished in 2002 when the IRS filed the certificates of release of tax lien. It is also clear that § 6325(f)(2) of the Code provides that if a certificate of release was issued erroneously, and the collection statute has not expired, the IRS may revoke the release and reinstate the lien.
26 U.S.C. § 6325(f)(2) — Revocation of certificate of release or nonattachment — states in relevant part:
If the Secretary determines that a certificate of release or nonattachment of a lien imposed by section 6321 was issued erroneously or improvidently . . . and if the period of limitation on collection after assessment has not expired, the Secretary may revoke such certificate and reinstate the lien —
(A) by mailing notice of such revocation to the person against whom the tax was assessed at his last known address, and
(B) by filing notice of such revocation in the same office in which the notice of lien to which it relates was filed (if such notice of lien had been filed).
C. The Underlying Tax Liability
The law is clear that a District Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 2410 to hear cases challenging the procedure followed by the IRS but not the underlying tax liability. See Robinson v.