CASE NO. 18-62713-CIV-ALTMAN/Hunt
[…] Even if an employee is eligible for FMLA leave, an employer may require that employee to submit a certification that a specific leave request is covered by the FMLA. In doing so, "[a]n employer may require that a request for leave" for a serious health condition "be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee[.]" § 2613(a). Such a certification must contain "(1) the date on which the serious health condition commenced; (2) the probable duration of the condition; (3) the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition;" and, for a serious health condition, (4) "a statement that the employee is unable to perform the functions of the position of the employee[.]" § 2613(b).