CASE NO. 18-62713-CIV-ALTMAN/Hunt
[…] 1. The Documentation
There is no evidence that Walker ever submitted adequate documentation. This is especially true when it comes to his 2017 FMLA Application. To state a valid interference claim, "a plaintiff must demonstrate that he was entitled, under the FMLA, to a benefit that he was denied." Drago, 453 F.3d at 1306. In determining whether an employee's requested leave qualifies as FMLA leave, "[a]n employer may require that a request for leave" for a serious health condition "be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee[.]" § 2613(a). Such a certification must contain "(1) the date on which the serious health condition commenced; (2) the probable duration of the condition; (3) the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition;" and, for a serious health condition, (4) "a statement that the employee is unable to perform the functions of the position of the employee[.]" § 2613(b).