Board No.: 03390495
[…] The strength of this argument is apparent. When statutory language is plain and admits of no more than one meaning, the duty of interpretation does not arise. Hashimi_v. Kalil, 388 Mass. 607, 609 (1983).
Nevertheless, we do not consider that the brain damage provision, given its placement in § 36A, is subject to a simple, plain meaning reading. We might even have agreed with the employee's contextual argument, were it not for later amendments to §§ 36 and 36A that cast a shadow onto his interpretation. We refer to St. 1991, c. 398, §§ 68 and 70. Section 68 amended the introductory paragraph to § 36, and added the following pertinent language (in italics): "In addition to all other compensation to the employee shall be paid the sums hereinafter designated for the following specific injuries; provided, however, that the employee has not died from any cause within thirty days of such injury." Section 70 replaced the last sentence of § 36A, which barred payments "under this section for an injury resulting in instantaneous death" with the following: "In no event shall payments be made under this section to any employee where the death of such employee occurs within forty-five days of