Walker v. The City of New York
[…] Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 (1986). The "facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party." Vega v Restani Constr. Corp., 18 N.Y.3d 499, 503 (2012) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Once the moving party has met this prima facie burden, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to furnish evidence in admissible form sufficient to raise a material issue of fact. Alvarez, 68 N.Y.2d at 324.

Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-201(c)(2), known as the Pothole Law, provides, in part:

"2. No civil action shall be maintained against the city for ... injury to person ... sustained in consequence of any ... crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice, or where there was previous injury to person or property as a result of the existence of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and written notice thereof was given to a city agency, or there was written acknowledgement from the city of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and there was a failure or neglect within fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger or obstruction complained of, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe."

Thus, under the Pothole Law, the City's receipt of written notice of the alleged defect at least fifteen days before the accident is a condition precedent to liability. Williams v New York City Dept. of Transp., 218 A.D.3d 408, 409 (1st Dept 2023); Correa v Mana Constr.