Walker v. Stovall
[…] Under Michigan law, a person is guilty of child abuse in the second degree if any of the following apply:

(a) The person's omission causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child or if the person's reckless act causes serious physical harm to a child.
(b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.
(c) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that is cruel to a child regardless of whether harm results.
See Mich. Comp. L. § 750.136b(3); see also People v. Maynor, 470 Mich. 289, 300, 683 N.W.2d 565 (2004) (Weaver J., concurring). A "child" is someone "who is less than 18 years of age and is not emancipated by operation of law. . . ." See Mich. Comp. L. § 750.136b(1)(a).