Walker v. State
[…] Walker has served his entire sentence, including the postrelease supervision. He is no longer in the Kansas Department of Corrections' custody. Walker concedes this issue is moot. We agree and we will not address this matter.

The only remaining issue is whether the district court erred by denying Walker's motion and by failing to allow Walker to withdraw his guilty plea.

Principles that guide us.

The statute that controls this case is K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3210(d)(2). It provides: “To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.”

We review such issues for an abuse of discretion. State v. Moses, 296 Kan. 1126, 1127, 297 P.3d 1174 (2013).