NO. 2023-KA-00467-SCT
[…] State, 89 So. 3d 543, 554 (¶ 28) (Miss. 2012)). Walker’s counsel failed to proffer questions of Buckley’s criminal history. Without the above-quoted questioning, the Court has no way to know what evidence would have been presented regarding the defendant’s passenger. Therefore, we hold that Walker failed to preserve the issue for appeal.
II. Whether the evidence was sufficient to prove constructive possession or whether the evidence contrary to the weight of the evidence.
[8] ¶13. Jessica Walker was convicted of violating Mississippi Code Section 41-29-139(c), which states in pertinent part:
[I]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess any controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of
his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-139(c) (Rev. 2018).