CR-2022-1377
[…] Carter's husband, Dexter Walker ("Dexter"), intervened and managed to grab the knife from Walker and subdue her, but he sustained a cut to his finger when he grabbed the knife. Walker was convicted of two counts of second-degree assault - one count for injuring Carter and one count for injuring Dexter.
On appeal, Walker argues that the trial court erred by denying her motion for a judgment of acquittal because, she says, the State failed to prove a prima facie case of second-degree assault with respect to Dexter. Section 13A-6-21(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a person commits second-degree assault if, "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he or she causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." Walker's specific claim on appeal is that the State failed to prove that she intended to cause physical injury to Dexter.
Walker does not argue that the State failed to prove a prima facie case of second-degree assault with respect to Carter.