No. 2D21-2675.
[…] Section 948.06(8)(e)(1) requires that after a trial court has determined that a VFOSC has violated a substantive provision of his probation or community control, it must "make written findings as to whether or not the [VFOSC] poses a danger to the community." It then provides a list of factors the trial court must consider in making this determination. If the court finds that the VFSOC poses a danger to the community, it "shall sentence the offender up to the statutory maximum, or longer if permitted by law." § 948.06(8)(e)2.a. If the court finds that the VFOSC does not pose a danger to the community, "the court may revoke, modify, or continue the probation or community control or may place the probationer into community control." § 948.06(8)(e)2.b. In a nutshell, section 948.06(8)(e) governs whether revocation is mandatory or discretionary and imposes minimum sentencing requirements if the VFSOC is found to be a danger to the community.