84343-COA
[…] Therefore, Walker's claims are within the scope of the waiver.
However, we recognize that Walker was sentenced to a single term of 8 to 20 years in prison for voluntary manslaughter with the use of a deadly weapon. The sentencing range for voluntary manslaughter is 1 to 10 years. NRS 200.080. The sentencing range for the attendant deadly weapon enhancement is also 1 to 10 years. See NRS 193.165(1), (2)(a). "[T]he penalty for a primary offense and the enhancement penalty imposed pursuant to NRS 193.165 are separate and distinct-----" Nev. Dep't of Prisons v. Bowen, 103 Nev. 477, 481, 745 P.2d 697, 699 (1987); see NRS 193.165(1) (providing the penalty for a deadly weapon enhancement is "in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime"). Therefore, Walker's sentence for voluntary manslaughter is illegal and we reverse that sentence. Further, we order the district court, upon remand, to resentence Walker on the count of voluntary manslaughter with the use of a deadly weapon.