No. 2-13-1335
[…] June 4, 2008), a party must file a notice of appeal within 30 days after entry of the final judgment appealed from, or "if a timely posttrial motion directed against the judgment is filed, *** within 30 days after the entry of the order disposing of the last pending postjudgment motion directed against that judgment or order, irrespective of whether the circuit court had entered a series of final orders that were modified pursuant to postjudgment motions." In order to determine whether a "timely posttrial motion" has been filed, we look to section 2-1202(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 2012)), which dictates the time requirements for filing posttrial motions. It states: "Posttrial motions must be filed within 30 days after the entry of judgment *** or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 2012). Under section 2-1202(c), a party seeking an extension of time from the original 30-day period must obtain an extension within that 30-day timeframe. Manning v. City of Chicago, 407 Ill. App. 3d 849, 852 (2011).