Walker v. Sec'y
[…] Subsequent testing showed the drugs to be heroin. B. Events Of July 15, 2003: Case Number CRC04-00286CFANO

Walker was charged and tried for the drug transaction that occurred on July 15, 2003 in case number CRC04-00286CFANO. Information concerning this transaction was also presented as Williams rule evidence in the trial on the charge for the July 24, 2003 events charged in case number CRC04-00285CFANO. Williams rule evidence is evidence of collateral crimes or acts that are factually similar to the charged offense. See Williams v. State, 110 So.2d 654 (Fla. 1959). Section 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat., provides:

Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.
In addition, in both trials, the State presented as Williams rule evidence facts surrounding two earlier purchases of heroin that occurred on July 1, 2003, and July 11, 2003.