20-CV-2386 (PKC) (SJB)
[…] Here, SDA Tormey does not, and has never, represented Petitioner, and thus owes him no duty of loyalty. There is also no suggestion of a conflict of interest between SDA Tormey and Respondent. In fact, the reason the Richmond County DA's Office appointed SDA Tormey to represent Respondent in this action was to eliminate any conflict of interest that could have arisen from CADA Capofari's prior representation of Petitioner.
When a DA is disqualified from participating in an action in the discharge of his or her duties, New York County Law § 701 permits the disqualified DA to appoint a special district attorney. An SDA appointed to remedy a disqualified DA "may be made for all purposes, including disposition," and "shall possess the powers and discharge the duties of the district attorney during the period for which he or she shall be appointed." N.Y. County L. § 701(4).
Nor would disqualification of SDA Tormey be appropriate to prevent the use of any "privileged information concerning [Petitioner] through prior representation."