Walker v. Reese
[…] The court finds persuasive the reasoning set forth in the case law cited above. The fact that defendant Holt, in his official capacity, responded to plaintiff's letter and that he supervises FCC Yazoo City and Warden Reese as part of his responsibilities as Regional Director, are insufficient to establish personal jurisdiction. Accordingly, defendant Holt should be dismissed from this action without prejudice for lack of personal jurisdiction.

Statutory Immunity for Defendant Chambers

Defendants argue that Dr. Chambers is statutorily immune from suit pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), which provides in part as follows:

The remedy against the United States . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.