Walker v. Reese
[…] See First Amended Complaint ¶¶ 75-80; Response to MSJ at 2. Defendants argue that because plaintiff's injury was work-related, the exclusive remedy is provided by the BOP's Inmate Accident Compensation ("IAC") procedures set forth in 28 C.F.R. § 301.101, et seq, which "govern the payment of accident compensation, necessitated as a result of work-related injuries, to federal prison inmates. . . ." These regulations were promulgated pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4), which provides that the Prison Industries Fund may be used to compensate "inmates . . . for injuries suffered in any industry or in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined."

Plaintiff was given a copy of these procedures on October 1, 2005. See MSJ Exh. 31.

In U.S. v.