Walker v. Reese
[…] Despite this authority, plaintiff argues that he can bring his claim under the FTCA because "the events giving rise to such claim is [ sic] outside the scope of Plaintiff's institutional employment, not work related, nor an aggrivation [ sic] of his injury because or due to medical negligence." He argues that he is not seeking compensation for the initial injury, nor for its aggravation by him not receiving medical care immediately thereafter; rather, his claim is based upon defendants' negligence on March 14, 2006. He argues that the government failed to fulfill its duty under 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2) and (3) to "provide for the safekeeping, care and subsistence of all persons . . . convicted of offenses against the United States" and to "provide for the protection . . . of all persons . . . convicted of [such] offenses," and that Section 4126 did not abrogate those duties.