In relevant part, ORS 656.262(11)(a) provides:
[…] The impression that the board lacked authority was based on a decision of this court in another case, Aguiar v. J.R. Simplot Co., 94 Or. App. 658, 767 P.2d 86 (1989). That case turned on a different statute. At that time, ORS 656.388(1) (1987) provided, in relevant part:
"In cases in which claimant finally prevails after remand from the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals or Board, then the referee, Board or appellate court shall approve or allow a reasonable attorney fee for services before every prior forum."
(Emphasis added.) The claimant sought review of a board order after a remand from this court.