1:23-CV-00745-DII
[…] Id. For these reasons, the Court finds that default judgment is procedurally warranted.
2. There Is Not a Sufficient Basis for Judgment
Walker asserts claims under 15 U.S.C. § 1679g for violations of CROA; Texas Financial Code § 393.503 for violations of the TCSOA; and Texas Financial Code § 394.215 for violations of the TCDMSA. Dkt. 1.
a. Credit Repair Organizations Act Claims
The Credit Repair Organizations Act provides that any “person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any other person shall be liable to such person.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679g(a).
Walker alleges that Phoenix Law violated:
• § 1679b(a)(3), which prohibits false representations about the services of a credit repair organization;
• § 1679b(a)(4), which prohibits “any act, practice, or course of business that constitutes or results in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair organization”;
• § 1679b(b), which prohibits a credit repair organization from charging a consumer for a service before it fully performs that service;
• § 1679c, which requires a credit repair organization to provide certain disclosures to a consumer before any contract or agreement is executed;