SANDRA WALKER, Plaintiff, v. PHH MORTGAGE CORPORATION, Defendant.
[…] Section 1024.41(i) “merely requires that the mortgagee considers one application for loan modification, not duplicative requests.” Miller v. Bank of New York Mellon, Tr. to JPMorgan Chase Bank, Nat'l Ass'n, No. 21-1126, 2021 WL 5702331 at *3 (6th Cir. 2021). The parties dispute whether the February 9 Call constitutes an oral loss mitigation application. As such, the Court first determines whether the February 9 Call meets the definition of a loss mitigation application under Regulation X.
i. Loss Mitigation Application under Section 1024.31
“Section 1024.31 of Regulation X defines [a] ‘[l]oss mitigation application' as ‘an oral or written request for a loss mitigation option that is accompanied by any information required by a servicer for evaluation for a loss mitigation option.'” Yeh Ho v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 739 Fed.Appx. 525, 529 (11th Cir. 2018) (quoting 12 C.F.R § 1024.31). A “[l]oss mitigation option” is defined as “an alternative to foreclosure offered by the owner or assignee of a mortgage loan that is made available through the servicer to the borrower.” Id. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's (“CFPB”) official interpretation of Regulation X further clarifies whether a mere inquiry may properly be deemed an application, explaining:
When an inquiry or prequalification request becomes an application.