SANDRA WALKER, Plaintiff, v. PHH MORTGAGE CORPORATION, Defendant.
[…] Noting that Plaintiff defaulted on the 2016 Loan Modification on October 1, 2021, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's default constitutes a failure to perform under a prior loss mitigation option, and that Section 1024.41(f)(2)(iii)'s exception to the foreclosure prohibition accordingly applies to the present dispute. Id.
The Court finds-and Plaintiff does not dispute-that the 2016 Loan Modification constitutes a loss mitigation application. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31 (“Loss mitigation option means an alternative to foreclosure offered by the owner or assignee of a mortgage loan that is made available through the servicer to the borrower.”)
Plaintiff disputes the admissibility of Defendant's Affidavit to prove that the 2016 Loan Modification entered a state of default. SAMF ¶ 8. Plaintiff does not dispute that the 2016 Loan Modification entered default on October 1, 2021, however. Id.