Walker v. NYC Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] V. Pet. Ex. C. The decision of the Board is final on all questions among the parties before it. O'Rourke v. Long, 41 N.Y.2d 219, 227 (1976). See Auqui v. Seven Thirty One Ltd. Partnership, 22 NY3d 246, 255 (2013) ; Liss v. Trans Auto Sys., 68 N.Y.2d 15, 20–21 (1986). Not only are the Board's findings of witnesses' credibility entitled to deference, Campbell v. Interstate Materials Corp., 135 AD3d 1276, 1277 (3d Dep't 2016) ; Camby v. System Frgt., Inc., 105 AD3d 1237, 1238 (3d Dep't 2013) ; Roberts v. Waldbaum's, 98 AD3d 1211, 1211 (3d Dep't 2012), but, as Workers' Compensation Law § 23 dictates, this decision precludes different findings here: "An award or decision of the board shall be final and conclusive upon all questions ... between the parties, unless reversed or modified on appeal therefrom...." See O'Connor v. Midiria, 55 N.Y.2d 538, 540 (1982) ; O'Rourke v. Long, 41 N.Y.2d at 227–28 ; Malmon v. East 84th Apt. Corp, 67 AD3d 566, 567 (1st Dep't 2009) ; King v. Malone Home Bldrs., Inc., 137 AD3d 1646, 1648 (4th Dep't 2016).