Case No. 4:17-cv-00769-NKL
[…] • On May 10, 2017, and again on August 18, 2017, Mr. Walker made a verbal settlement demand of $ 1 million.
• Mr. Walker's alleged injuries are severe enough to satisfy the amount-in-controversy requirement.
• When combined, Mr. Walker's claims for actual damages, even as limited by the policy, along with extra-contractual damages and attorneys' fees, exceed $75,000. Specifically,
In reply, Mr. Walker insists that:? The policy limit is $50,000.
? Mr. Walker additionally seeks extra-contractual damages totaling $5,150 pursuant to Missouri Revised Statute Section 375.420. (This statute permits a fact-finder to award damages against an insurer under certain circumstances in the amount of "twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney's fee." RSMo. § 375.420. $5,150 is the sum of (i) 20% of the first fifteen hundred dollars, or $300, and (ii) 10% of the remaining $48,500, or $4,850.
? Finally, Mr. Walker seeks attorneys' fees, and New York Marine insists that these fees undoubtedly will exceed $20,000.