23-225-bk
[…] A bankruptcy court abuses its discretion if its decision is based on an "error of law . . . or a clearly erroneous factual finding," or "cannot be located within the range of permissible decisions." In re Aquatic Dev. Grp., Inc., 352 F.3d 671, 678 (2d Cir. 2003) (quotation marks omitted).
Walker argues that the total award to Nisselson and Windels Marx exceeds the statutory cap found in 11 U.S.C. § 326(a). Though Walker forfeited this argument by failing to raise it before the District Court, we exercise our discretion to reach it, and we conclude that the argument is without merit. Section 326 limits a trustee's award as a percentage of the debtor's total liquidated assets to no more than "5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000." 11 U.S.C. § 326(a). Walker's liquidated assets totaled $360,400, yielding a statutory cap under Section 326(a) of $18,020. The award of $8,754.73 in fees to Nisselson as trustee falls well within this limit.