CV 224-088
[…] See Green Tree Fin. Corp.-Ala. v. Randolph, 531 U.S. 79, 91-92 (2000).
DISCUSSION
I. Enforceability of the Representation Agreement
a. Morgan & Morgan's Failure to Register to Do Business in Georgia
In the complaint, Plaintiff argues the representation agreement as a whole is unenforceable because Morgan & Morgan was not registered to do business in Georgia at the time the parties entered into the agreement. Dkt. No. 1-1 ¶ 21. To the extent Plaintiff argues the arbitration provision of the representation agreement is unenforceable, he is mistaken. The Court looks to O.C.G.A. § 14-11-711, the Georgiastatute governing the transaction of business by a foreign limited liability company that fails to register to do business in the state. The statute provides that “[t]he failure of a foreign limited liability company to procure a certificate of authority does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state.” § 14-11-711(b) (emphasis added). Because arbitration is a matter of contract, the arbitration agreement cannot be deemed unenforceable simply because Morgan & Morgan failed to register to do business in Georgia at the time the parties entered into the agreement.