Walker v. Minton
[…] Although Plaintiff argues that his "civil disability caused by The special rule Tolls The running of The Statute of Limitation," that argument is meritless and without support. His alleged "civil disability" is not the type of disability contemplated under KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 413.170, and while he alleges that he has paranoid schizophrenia, he neither alleges that the schizophrenia is a basis for tolling nor alleges that it renders him of unsound mind. As tolling is not appropriate, any challenge to the 1976 opinion must be dismissed.

Under § 413.170, "If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160, except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued."

B. Judge Conrad's Order

Second, Plaintiff requests that this Court find that Judge Conrad's order directing $1,000 be deducted from Plaintiff prison account was reached without due process and without jurisdiction and is thus "null and void."