300 M.D. 2022
[…] Banfield v. Cortes, 922 A.2d 36, 43 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (citation omitted). This court has stated that the doctrine of sovereign immunity does not bar suits that seek to compel an agency or officer to perform a ministerial or mandatory statutory duty. Id. (citing Milestone Materials, Inc. v. Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, 730 A.2d 1034 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999), and City of Philadelphia v. Shapp, 403 A.2d 1043 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1979)). Further, as a general matter, a successful plaintiff in a mandamus action is entitled to damages. Under Section 8303 of the Judicial Code, a defendant in a mandamus action "who is adjudged . . . to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal." 42 Pa. C.S. §8303. See also Maurice A. Nernberg & Associations v. Coyne, 920 A.2d 967, 970 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).
Accordingly, we overrule Respondents' preliminary objections asserting governmental immunity, official immunity, and quasi-judicial immunity.
IV. Lack of Specificity on Damages