300 M.D. 2022
[…] Finally, they argue that any allegations related to damages should be stricken from the petition due to insufficient specificity.
The Office of Attorney General has not filed preliminary objections or an answer in this matter.
42 Pa. C.S. §8541. It states, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person."
42 Pa. C.S. §8545. It states, "[a]n employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter."
The Mayor's Office also filed preliminary objections, which likewise seek to dismiss the petition based on the foregoing grounds.
The Mayor's Office also sought to dismiss the petition for improper service.