Case No. 16-cv-1485-pp
[…] The court regrets that the plaintiff has suffered from his illnesses over the past year. Regarding the plaintiff's first request—that the court dismiss his case without prejudice so that he can file it again when he is up to it—the court notes that the plaintiff's complaint involves events that happened in early November 2014—over four years ago now. When the plaintiff filed his complaint on November 4, 2016, the Wisconsin statute of limitations for filing personal injury claims was six years. Wis. Stat. §893.53 (effective through April 4, 2018). As of April 2018, however, the statute now reads, "An action to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred." Wis.