In Walker v. Lanier, 180 So.3d 39 (Ala.Civ.App.2015) (" Walker I "), this court set out the relevant procedural history.
[…] For the purpose of resolving the appeal from the judgment entered in the custody-modification case, it is not necessary to set forth the entirety of the facts regarding the allegations of domestic violence. It is sufficient to say that the evidence was disputed as to whether the father's use of corporal punishment was appropriate or excessive.
In 1995, the Alabama Legislature passed the Custody and Domestic or Family Abuse Act (“the Act”), codified at § 30–3–130 et seq., Ala.Code 1975. Section 30–3–134 of the Act provides that, “[i]n every proceeding in which there is at issue the modification of an order for custody or visitation of a child, a finding that domestic or family violence has occurred since the last custody determination constitutes a finding of change in circumstances.” Thus, if the trial court found that the alleged acts of domestic violence had occurred, that finding would constitute a finding that a change in circumstances sufficient to satisfy the second prong of the McLendon standard had occurred.