In Walker v. Lanier, 180 So.3d 39 (Ala.Civ.App.2015) (" Walker I "), this court set out the relevant procedural history.
[…] The trial court made no specific findings of fact in its judgment in the custody-modification case, nor was it required to do so. See Ex parte Fann 810 So.2d 631, 636 (Ala.2001). However, given the trial court's decision to award the parties joint physical custody of the children under the specific circumstances in the custody-modification case, we are unable to determine what findings of fact the trial court made regarding the allegations of domestic violence, findings that, as we discussed above, are the crux of the custody-modification case.
Section 30–3–131 of the Act provides:
“In every proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that domestic or family violence has occurred raises a rebuttable presumption by the court that it is detrimental to the child and not in the best interest of the child to be placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with the perpetrator of domestic or family violence. Notwithstanding the provisions regarding rebuttable presumption, the judge must also take into account what, if any, impact the domestic violence had on the child.”
(Emphasis added.) See also § 30–3–133 of the Act (providing that a trial court's determination that domestic violence has occurred raises a rebuttable presumption that it is in a child's best interest to reside with the parent who is not the perpetrator of domestic violence); and Jackson v.