Walker v. Kan. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] To her credit, Petitioner acknowledges that she has not presented the issues in her federal habeas petition to the state appellate courts. She asserts that she “was never given the option to appeal the denial of the 60-1507 because there was never a hearing.” (Doc. 1, p. 8.) The Court is unaware of any state-law requirement that a hearing occur on a 60-1507 motion in order for a movant to file a notice of appeal from the denial of such a motion. See Breedlove v. State, 310 Kan. 56 (Kan. Sup. Ct. 2019) (considering appeal from denial of a 60-1507 motion without hearing); K.S.A. 60-1507(b)(requiring hearing “unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief). K.S.A. 60-1507(d) provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken to the appellate court as provided by law from the order entered on the motion as from a final judgment on application for a writ of habeas corpus.”