DANIEL R. WALKER, SR., Petitioner-Appellant, v. KATRINA N. JEFFERSON, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 47 (section 2-1401
petitions presenting purely legal questions are reviewed de novo). A trial court's ruling on a section 2-1401 is deemed a final order and appealable without any special finding. Ill. S. Ct. R. 304(b)(3) (eff. Mar. 8, 2016); see Sarkissian, 201 Ill. 2d at 102.
¶ 19 Here, Walker argues that Jefferson failed to serve him by summons for her February 2013 petition to suspend visitation, and therefore, the trial court's May 31, 2013, order suspending his visitation is void for lack of personal jurisdiction. Walker relies on section 601(d) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, which states, in relevant part:
"Proceedings for modification of a previous custody order commenced more than 30 days following the entry of a previous custody order must be initiated by serving a written notice and a copy of the petition for modification upon the child's parent, guardian and custodian at least 30 days prior to hearing on the petition." 750 ILCS 5/601(d) (West 2012).
¶ 20 He argues that section 601(d) "illustrates that notices of such modification of a previous custody order requires the issuance of a summons." (Emphasis added.)