1-23-0264
[…] ¶ 82 For many of the reasons given by the Board, we agree that the "first signature" rule in section 10-3 of the Election Code is mandatory, not directory. We will attempt to keep our analysis brief for time purposes.
¶ 83 In construing a statute, our primary task is to give effect to the legislature's intent. McNamara v. Oak Lawn Municipal Electoral Board, 356 Ill.App.3d 961, 964 (2005). The best indication of that intent is the plain and ordinary language of the statute. Id.
¶ 84 Section 10-3 of the Election Code, which covers any number of subjects, in pertinent part provides that "Each voter signing a nomination paper ... may subscribe to one nomination for such office to be filled, and no more." 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2022). Walker says that this is not mandatory language but merely directory or permissive language.
¶ 85 Generally, requirements in the Election Code are mandatory, not directory. Jackson-Hicks, 2015 IL 118929, ¶ 23. The word "may" generally indicates non-mandatory, permissive language. See id. ¶ 27. For example, in McNamara, 356 Ill.App.3d at 964, cited here by Walker, this court construed a separate provision of Section 10-3 that provided that "Nominations of independent candidates for public office *** may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters of such district." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2002). We read that language as permissive; it described the manner in which a nomination could be made but did not dictate it as a requirement. McNamara, 356 Ill.App.3d at 966.