1-23-0264
[…] This motion, pursuant to Board Rule 8, is known as a "Rule 8 motion." Each side here filed a Rule 8 motion.
¶ 9 In their Rule 8 motion, the Objectors sought to disqualify an additional 68 signatures on the ground that those individuals, before signing Walker's nomination petition, had signed nominating petitions for a different candidate in the same race. They claimed that their later signatures on Walker's petition were prohibited by the "first signature" rule in the Illinois Election Code. See 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2022) ("each voter may subscribe to one nomination for such office to be filled, and no more; ***"). In support, the Objectors presented affidavits from 68 voters who claimed that they signed the petition of another candidate for 28th Ward alderman "before" they signed Walker's.