1-23-0264
[…] ¶ 18 With that small bit of housekeeping aside, the Objectors filed their Rule 20 motion. They argued that their 68 affidavits were sufficient to establish that each of these signatories first signed a different candidate's nominating petitions before signing Walker's, thus invalidating them under the "first signature" rule embodied in section 10-3 of the Election Code. See id. ("each voter may subscribe to one nomination for such office to be filled, and no more").
¶ 19 On January 13, the Board held the Rule 20 hearing. Counsel for both the Objectors and Walker were present. Counsel for the Objectors argued that the Objectors' 68 affidavits were sufficient in content and form to be admitted into evidence and to invalidate those 68 signatures.