No. A10-1703.
[…] Davis, 559 N.W.2d at 123. Here, maliciousness is predicated upon appellant pleading facts showing that HSPHD had reason to know that she was a disabled person, and thus a member of a protected class, under the MHRA. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2 (2010) (prohibiting discriminatory practices relating to employment and employment policies on the basis of disability).
Under the MHRA, "disability" is defined as "any condition or characteristic that renders a person a disabled person." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 12 (2010). "A disabled person is any person who (1) has a physical, sensory, or mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an impairment." Id. (emphasis added). "[M]ajor life activities are those activities that are of central importance to daily life. . . . [and] includ[e] caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working." Gee v. Minn. State Colls.