No. 76989-COA
[…] He has since been paroled from the murder conviction and is now serving the sentence for the deadly weapon enhancement.
Walker was sentenced under statutes that expressly require him to serve a minimum term before becoming eligible for parole. See NRS 193.165 (1995) (providing that the sentence for a weapon enhancement must be equal and consecutive to the sentence for the primary offense); NRS 200.030(5) (providing that a person convicted of second-degree murder shall be punished by imprisonment for "life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served"). Consequently, the credits Walker earns pursuant to NRS 209.4465 cannot be applied to his parole eligibility for this sentence, see Williams, 133 Nev. at 596-97, 402 P.3d at 1262, and we
ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.
/s/_________, C.J.
Gibbons
/s/_________, J.
Tao