04-22-2021
[…] Plaintiffs Alva Denise Walker, Cleve Robert Walker, and Lindsey Jameice Walker appeal from a judgment after a jury trial. They contend the trial court erroneously dismissed their cause of action for violation of Civil Code section 789.3 by way of an in limine ruling. Because plaintiffs have not provided an adequate record to show error, we shall affirm.
Further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless stated otherwise. Section 789.3, subdivision (a), provides: "A landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his residence willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of the landlord."
According to the complaint, plaintiffs were residents of property located in Antioch (the property) under a month to month lease with the prior owner of the property. In December 2016, the property was sold at a trustee's sale to defendants G.C. Block Investments, LLC and Patrick Gallagher.